Allo' Expat El Salvador - Connecting Expats in El Salvador
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat El Salvador Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
   Information Center El Salvador
El Salvador General Information
El Salvador Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
Entry Visa
Work Permit
El Salvador and Foreign Government
El Salvador General Listings
El Salvador Useful Tips
El Salvador Education & Medical
El Salvador Travel & Tourism Info
El Salvador Lifestyle & Leisure
El Salvador Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Immigration – Entry Visa to El Salvador
 
 
 

Passport

Passport valid for at least six months after departure is required by all nationals.

Visa

The type of visa to apply for entry to El Salvador will depend on the type of passport you have, to determine the type of visa you need.

Visa is not required by nationals of Australia, EU and UK for stays of up to 90 days.

Depending on your nationality, you may be exempt from the tourist card. Nationals of Canada must buy a tourist card for $10, valid for 30 days, upon entry. For US nationals, tourist card is free.

Note: Nationals not referred to above are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements.

Visas are issued by the Consulate of El Salvador accredited in the countries where these type of diplomatic missions exist.

Types of Visa

El Salvador has three types of visas, which are:

1) Consular visa or free, which is extended and granted by the Salvadoran Embassy or Consulate;

2) Consulted visa, which is processed through the Embassy or Consulate to which you go and sent to El Salvador to the Bureau of Consular Affairs, who will be responsible for transferring the application to the Directorate General of Immigration of the Ministry of Public Security and Justice for appropriate authorisation and extension or directly managed by the Directorate General of Immigration;

3) Transit visa.

Costs of Visa

• Visa consular or consulted, single entry: $30.
• Visa consular or consulted, multiple: $60.
• Tourist card: $10.
• Transit visa, single entry: $30.
• Multiple transit visa: $60.

Documentation

• Passport with at least six months validity; except for the reciprocal preferential treatment.
• Visa application form.
• One recent colour photo.
• Copy of airline tickets (if available).
• Flight itinerary round-trip.
• Copies of the pages used on the passport and the passport data page.
• Visa fee – single entry $30; multiple entry $60.

 

 
 

 



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2015 | Policy